浙江银行招聘网-银行招聘英语备考(三)

2014-06-16 10:54:37 来源:浙江中公教育 点击量

浙江人事考试网温馨提醒您关注浙江银行招聘考试备考资料

 

浙江银行招聘网-银行招聘英语备考(三)

 

1. Due to popular demand by the staff members, the scheduled talk by Mr. Smith will take place _____ Room 15 instead of Room 20 as was first planned.

(A) in

(B) on

(C) of

(D) as

【答案】A。解析:由于员工的普遍要求,史密斯先生原定在15号房间进行的演讲将在20号房间进行。本题需选择适当的介词in, 故选A

2.I extend my sincere _____ to the family and friends of John Miller, who has suddenly left us at the age of 54.

(A) appreciation

(B) description

(C) condolences

(D) charges

【答案】C。解析:54岁的约翰米勒突然辞世,我对他的家人和朋友致以诚挚的哀悼。横线处填入的词被形容词sincere修饰,故C最合适。

3. Hotel employees are reminded to be _____ and courteous, especially to first-time guests.

(A) friend

(B) friends

(C) friendly

(D) friendship

【答案】C。解析:我们提醒饭店员工礼貌谦让,尤其是对第一次到访的客人。横线处需填入be动词的表语。故正确答案为C。

4. The government issued a warning to local companies that all waste must be disposed of _____ or they will face heavy fines.

(A) corrects

(B) correcting

(C) correction

(D) correctly

【答案】D。解析:政府向当地企业发出警告:所有废弃物必须妥善处理,否则企业将被处以大量罚金。All waste must be disposed of 语法结构完整,横线处应填入修饰be disposed of 的副词,故D为正确答案。

5. Golf Weekly is a newly published magazine that caters _____ to experienced and inexperienced golfers who are just learning to play the game.

(A) both

(B) neither

(C) either

(D) so

【答案】A。解析:《高尔夫周刊》是一本新出版的杂志,同时迎合有经验的和刚开始学打高尔夫,没有经验的高尔夫爱好者。这里要用both A and B 的结构,故选A。

6. We are seeking an _____ to represent us in talks with our Japanese clients.

(A) interpret

(B) interpreter

(C) interpreting

(D) interpretation

【答案】B。解析:我们正在寻找一名翻译,代表我们和日本客户谈判。横线处应填入seek的宾语,B在词义上最恰当。

7. Following a widespread dispute over wages, both parties involved _____ came to an agreement to end the three-month walkout, as the company offered higher wages and job guarantees.

(A) equally

(B) finally

(C) annually

(D) increasingly

【答案】B。解析:经过这场普遍的工资纠纷后,双方最终达成了一致,由于公司提高了工资,加强了工作保障,为期三个月的罢工宣告结束。横线处要填入适当的副词。状语following a widespread over wages 提供了解题的线索。B最恰当。

Passage 1

Questions 8—10refer to the following notice.

Editor’s Welcome

Welcome to Street life’s live and intimate celebration of the 200th edition of ---8---.

In the next few pages, we have a special feature to let you meet the luminaries who have made great contributions to our magazine. These special people will also entertain you this Friday, October 27, at the Street Life 200th Edition Gala Celebration at Queen’s Quay, Toronto. If you can’t physically be there tonight, settle back, and enjoy our magazine, and try to ---9--- some of these talented artists the next time they are in your area.

So as the curtains go up on the night of nights – street Life’s celebration of 200 fabulous editions – please raise you glass to Toronto’s most popular magazine.

Here’s to ---10--- 200 editions!

Carl Stevens

Carl Stevens

8. A. publish

B. publishing

C. to publish

D. to be published

【答案】B。解析:横线前有介词of, 因此横线处应填入名词,动名词或名词短语,答案为B。

9. A. win

B. gain

C. earn

D. catch

【答案】D。解析:句意为下次这些才华横溢的艺术家出现在你居住的地区时,一定要一睹他们的风采,故选D。

10. A. other

B. another

C. one another

D. each other

【答案】B。解析:句子想要表达“希望今后再接再厉,发行期数再突破200”的意思。故选B。

 

相关考试备考资料:

2014年浙江省银行招聘考试财会试题(一)答案解析

2014年浙江省银行招聘考试财会试题(一)

银行招聘网-银行招聘考试行测备考(七)

银行招聘网-银行招聘行测备考(六)

银行招聘行测备考(十)及答案解析

银行招聘行测备考(九)及答案解析

银行招聘考试模拟试题公共基础部分(一)

更多浙江银行招聘考试备考资料推荐浙江银行招聘考试网

(责任编辑:zhcoffcn)

标签:浙江银行招聘网-银行招聘英语备考(三)

免责声明:本站所提供真题均来源于网友提供或网络搜集,由本站编辑整理,仅供个人研究、交流学习使用,不涉及商业盈利目的。如涉及版权问题,请联系本站管理员予以更改或删除。
热点推荐
相关文章推荐
浙江银行招聘提醒
重点推荐